Our valued sponsor
[…] When I did it the next year by myself, I noticed that their team hadn't asked me the right questions to fill out the form correctly.
So that was money down the drain, for sure.

His response seems valid, and to be really honest with you, got me a little worried, again, lol.
After rereading the tax code and Stewart's article again, doing a bit of thinking and plugging in different sources from on this forum, the tax code, and his opinion into the LLM…

There’s a nuance in how §864(c)(3) interacts with §864(c)(1)(B).


1. The “Loophole” in §864(c)(3) vs. §864(c)(1)(B)

  • §864(c)(3) states:

    “All income, gain, or loss from sources within the United States (other than income, gain, or loss to which paragraph (2) [FDAP] applies) shall be treated as effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States.”
  • §864(c)(1)(B) states:

    “No income, gain, or loss shall be treated as effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the U.S. [for non-ETBUS taxpayers] unless provided in (c)(6), (c)(7), or (c)(8).”
Conflict?

  • §864(c)(3) reclassifies non-FDAP U.S. source income as ECI (effectively connected income).